Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings Recipe

Andrew Davis
Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Indulging in a warm, chewy Delicious New York-Style Bagel with Cream Cheese and Toppings is like getting a big bear hug from your favorite comfort food. Picture this: you pull one fresh from the oven, the golden crust crackles invitingly against your hands, and the scent wafts through the air, making your stomach rumble louder than a party of hungry diners. Each bite bursts with flavor—the satisfying chewiness contrasts perfectly with the smooth, creamy cream cheese and the sprinkle of everything seasoning that adds a delightful crunch. This is the ultimate breakfast or brunch treat that will leave you dreaming of New York in every bite.

The best part? Making these bagels at home is easier than you might think! I fondly remember the first time I attempted these bagels. I was convinced they were reserved for professional bakers with their fancy tools and mysterious ingredients. But, oh boy, was I wrong! You’ll impress yourself and anyone lucky enough to snag one of these beauties fresh from your kitchen. Whether it’s a lazy Sunday morning, a brunch gathering, or a special occasion, serving these bagels will elevate your breakfast game and leave your loved ones begging for more.

Why You'll Love This Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

  • This incredible Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings transforms simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings:

2.5 cups warm water – This activates the yeast, so make sure it’s warm but not hot enough to scald.

2.25 ounces active dry yeast – Fresh yeast is key; check its expiration date for the best results.

8 cups bread flour – Higher protein content gives the bagels their chewy texture; avoid all-purpose flour.

2 tablespoons granulated sugar – This feeds the yeast to create light, fluffy bagels.

2 tablespoons kosher salt – Enhances flavor and strong dough structure; don’t skip this!

2 tablespoons dark brown sugar – Adds a hint of caramel flavor and richness to the bagels.

1 egg beaten – Adds richness and helps create a beautiful golden-brown crust.

1 egg white beaten until frothy – This gives extra shine to the bagels.

0.75 cup everything bagel seasoning – A delightful mix of onion, garlic, sesame, and poppy seeds that brings everything together.

2 8-ounce packages cream cheese – Make sure it’s at room temperature so it’s easy to spread.

0.33 cup sliced scallion – Fresh scallions add a crunchy and tangy punch to the creamy bagel topping.

How to Make Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings:

Step 1: Activate the Yeast
In a large bowl, combine the warm water and yeast. Let it sit for about 5-10 minutes until it becomes foamy like a mini yeast volcano; this means your yeast is alive and ready to work.

Step 2: Mix the Ingredients
Add the bread flour, granulated sugar, kosher salt, dark brown sugar, beaten egg, and egg white to the yeast mixture. Mix it all together until a dough forms. Don’t worry if it looks a little shaggy—just like me in the morning, it’s part of the charm!

Step 3: Knead the Dough
On a floured surface, knead the dough for about 10 minutes until it feels smooth and elastic. Your arms will get a workout, but think of it as your mini gym session for the day! Then let it rise in a bowl covered with a towel for about an hour, or until it doubles in size.

Step 4: Shape the Bagels
Once risen, punch down the dough (take out any pent-up frustration) and divide it into 12 equal pieces. Shape each piece into a bagel by rolling it into a ball and then poking a hole in the center with your finger. Make that hole nice and big because it’ll close up during boiling.

Step 5: Boil & Season
Bring a large pot of water to a boil. Drop in bagels and boil for 1-2 minutes on each side. This is where the magic happens! After boiling, sprinkle everything seasoning on top while they’re still wet—this ensures it sticks beautifully.

Step 6: Bake the Bagels
Preheat your oven to 425°F (220°C). Place the boiled bagels on a baking sheet and bake for 20-27 minutes until golden brown. When they come out, be prepared for the heavenly aroma that will fill your kitchen, making you question whether you should eat them all before serving!

Now you have freshly baked Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings. Slice them open, spread your luscious cream cheese, top with scallions, and enjoy each bite. Whether you’re serving them at brunch, or enjoying them solo on the couch, these bagels are sure to impress all who take a bite!

This showstopping Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home. The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds. Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest. Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings Cooking Process

Start by activating the yeast in warm water, then mix in your dry ingredients. Shape the bagels before boiling, as this sequence ensures a better texture and helps the dough rise beautifully.

Add Your Touch to Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Feel free to swap out the cream cheese for avocado or hummus for a healthier twist. You can also experiment with alternative toppings like garlic powder or sesame seeds to personalize your bagels.

Storing & Reheating Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Store your bagels in an airtight container at room temperature for up to two days. For longer storage, freeze them individually, reheating in the oven for that fresh-baked taste.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

  • This professional-quality Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

It was a chilly Saturday morning when I first made these bagels. My friends kept coming back for seconds, and I realized I had unleashed my inner baker.

FAQs About Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

What is Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings?

Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings are a classic breakfast treat that features a chewy bagel topped with a creamy spread and flavorful toppings. Made from simple ingredients like bread flour, yeast, and sweeteners, these bagels are boiled for a unique texture before being baked to golden perfection. Served with generous dollops of cream cheese and garnished with toppings such as scallions or everything bagel seasoning, this dish brings a taste of New York to your kitchen.

How long does it take to make Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings?

Making Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings requires a total time of about 2 hours and 27 minutes. This includes 60 minutes of preparation and 27 minutes of baking time. Allowing the dough to rise for one hour is crucial for achieving that perfect texture. Once they’re cooled, you’ll be ready to enjoy these delightful bagels!

Can I customize the toppings for Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings?

Absolutely! One of the best things about Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings is their versatility. While cream cheese is a classic choice, feel free to experiment with other spreads like avocado, hummus, or flavored cream cheeses. You can also mix and match toppings ranging from fresh herbs and smoked salmon to spicy jalapeños or even sweet options like jam or honey!

What is the secret to achieving the perfect texture in Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings?

The secret to achieving the ideal chewy texture in Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings lies in the boiling process. Boiling the shaped bagels before baking them helps create that signature New York bagel texture—crispy on the outside and chewy on the inside. Additionally, using bread flour high in protein contributes to that satisfying chew, so don’t skip this crucial step!

Conclusion for Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Creating your own Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings is a rewarding culinary adventure that brings restaurant-quality flavors to your home. From the easy-to-follow recipe to the customizable toppings, you have everything you need to impress family and friends with this classic dish. Enjoy each delicious bite, knowing that you made these scrumptious bagels from scratch!

Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings

Enjoy this Delicious New York-Style Bagels with Cream Cheese and Toppings, featuring a chewy texture and a variety of toppings.
Prep Time 1 hour
Cook Time 27 minutes
Total Time 2 hours 27 minutes
Servings: 12 bagels
Course: Breakfast
Cuisine: American
Calories: 497.29

Ingredients
  

Dough
  • 2.5 cups warm water
  • 2.25 ounce packets active dry yeast
  • 8 cups bread flour
  • 2 tablespoons granulated sugar
  • 2 tablespoons kosher salt
  • 2 tablespoons dark brown sugar
  • 1 large egg beaten
  • 1 large egg white beaten until frothy
Toppings
  • 0.75 cup everything bagel seasoning
  • 16 ounce packages cream cheese at room temperature
  • 0.33 cup sliced scallion

Equipment

  • Large bowl
  • Baking sheet
  • Pot for boiling
  • kitchen towel
  • Mixing Spoon
  • measuring cups
  • measuring spoons

Method
 

Dough Preparation
  1. In a large bowl, combine warm water and yeast; let it sit until foamy.
  2. Add bread flour, granulated sugar, kosher salt, dark brown sugar, beaten egg, and egg white; mix until a dough forms.
  3. Knead the dough on a floured surface until smooth; let it rise for 1 hour, or until doubled in size.
Bagel Shaping and Boiling
  1. Preheat oven to 425°F (220°C).
  2. Divide the dough into 12 equal pieces; shape each piece into a bagel.
  3. Boil a large pot of water; add bagels and boil for 1-2 minutes on each side.
  4. Remove bagels from water, sprinkle with everything bagel seasoning, and place on a baking sheet.
  5. Bake in the preheated oven for 20-27 minutes, or until golden brown.
  6. Allow bagels to cool slightly; serve with cream cheese and sliced scallion.

Nutrition

Serving: 1bagelCalories: 497.29kcalCarbohydrates: 73.32gProtein: 12.69gFat: 16.48g

Notes

For a healthier twist, swap the cream cheese for avocado or hummus and experiment with toppings like garlic powder or sesame seeds.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Kitchen Essentials